Welcome to the
Sixth VI.....

South Pacific Mini Games
Norfolk Island

click on links below





Events
Archery
Athletics
Body Building
Golf
Lawn Bowls
Netball
Tennis
Triathlon
Shooting
Squash
Games Results

Athletics

[Archery] [Athletics] [Body Building] [Golf] [Lawn Bowls] [Netball] [Tennis] [Triathlon] [Shooting] [Squash]
[Home]

Athletics Norfolk Island

Athletics Norfolk Island is enthusiastically looking forward to hosting athletes attending the South Pacific Mini Games 2001. The track grass will be fast, thanks to the efforts of our caretakers Simon Bigg and Brentt Jones. Peter Arthur our Venue Manager is working steadily to ensure that the infrastructure is in place for a very successful meet.

We must thank Bill Bailey and Reg Brandis for their advice and assistance. Without their help a club as small as ours would not be able to stage such a major event as this.

We look forward to welcoming you all in December.

South Pacific Mini Games Athletics Program

10 - 14 December 2001

modified  29 October 2001

modified  12 November 2001

modified 20 November 2001

Monday 10 December

6.30am

-

20K road walk

-

men

6.35am

-

20K road walk

-

women

12.30pm

 -

100 metres

Octathlon

men

12.45pm

 -

100 metres Prelims women

1.00pm

 -

100 metres Prelims men

1.15pm

 -

Long Jump

Octathlon

men

1.25pm

-

100 metres hurdles

Heptathlon

women

2.00pm

 -

400m hurdles

Prelims men/women

2.00pm

 -

High Jump

Heptathlon women

2.30pm

 -

Shot Put

Octathlon men

2.50pm

 - Medal Ceremony 20km Road Walk men

3.00pm

 - Medal Ceremony 20km Road Walk women

3.15pm

-

Shot put

Heptathlon

women

3.30pm

 -

400 metres

Prelims

women

3.30pm

-

high jump

women

3.45pm

 -

400 metres Prelims men

4.00pm

 - 400 metres Octathlon men

4.15pm

-

200 metres

Heptathlon

women

4.25pm -

1500 metres

prelims

men

4.30pm

 -

Javelin

men

4.40pm

-

10K

track

women

5.00pm

 - Medal Ceremony High Jump

women

5.25pm

-

10K

track

men

5.40pm

 - Medal Ceremony 10k

women

5.50pm

 - Medal Ceremony Javelin

men

-  - - - -

Tuesday 11 December

12.15am

-

110m hurdles

Octathlon

men

12.30pm

 - Medal Ceremony 10k men

12.45pm

 - High Jump

Octathlon

men

1.45pm

-

Long jump

Heptathlon

women

2.15pm

-

Javelin throw

Octathlon

men

3.00pm

-

100 metres

Final

women

3.00pm

-

Javelin throw

Heptathlon

women

3.15pm

-

100 metres

Final

men

3.30pm

 -

1000 metres

Octathlon

men

3.35pm

 -

Medal Ceremony

100 metres

women

3.45pm

-

800 metres

Heptathlon

women

3.50pm

 -

Medal Ceremony

100 metres 

men

4.00pm

-

800 metres

prelim

women

4.00pm

 -

Javelin

-

women

4.15pm

-

800 metres

prelim

men

4.30pm

 -

Medal Ceremony

Octathlon

men

4.40pm

 -

Medal Ceremony

Heptathlon

women

4.50pm

 -

400 metres

final

women

5.00pm

 -

Medal Ceremony

Javelin

women

5.10pm

 -

Medal Ceremony

400 metres

women

5.20pm

 -

400 metres

final

men

5.30pm

 - Medal Ceremony

400 metres

men

-

-

-

-

-

Wednesday 12 December

1.45pm

-

400 metre hurdles

final

women

1.45pm

-

long jump

-

women

2.00pm

 -

Shot Put

-

men

2.05pm

-

400 metre hurdles

final

men

2.20pm

 - Medal Ceremony

400 metre hurdles

women

2.40pm

 - Medal Ceremony

400 metre hurdles

men

2.50pm

 - Medal Ceremony

Long Jump

women

3.00pm

-

800 metres

final

women

3.00pm

-

triple jump

-

men

3.08pm

 -

Medal Ceremony

Shot Put

men

3.15pm

-

800 metres

final

men

3.30am

-

200 metres

prelim

women

3.30pm

-

discus throw

-

women

3.45am

-

200 metres

prelim

men

4.00pm

-

5000 metres

final

women

4.05pm

 - Medal Ceremony

800 metres

women

4.15pm

 - Medal Ceremony

800 metres

men

4.25pm

-

5000 metres

final

men

4.30pm

 - Medal Ceremony

Triple Jump

men

4.40pm

 - Medal Ceremony

Discus

women

4.40pm

 - 4 x 100 metre relay

prelims

men

-

-

-

-

-

Thursday 13 December

1.15pm

-

Hammer throw

-

women

1.15pm

-

110 metre hurdles

prelims

men

1.25pm

 - Medal Ceremony 5000 metres women

1.30pm

 - long jump

-

men

1.35pm

 - Medal Ceremony 5000 metres men

2.20pm

 - Medal Ceremony Hammer women

2.30pm

-

100 metre hurdles

final

women

2.30pm

-

discus 

-

men

2.35pm

 - Medal Ceremony Long Jump men

2.45pm

-

110 metre hurdles

final

men

3.00pm

 - Medal Ceremony 100 metre Hurdles women

3.15pm

-

1500 metres

finals

women

3.20pm

 - Medal Ceremony 110 metre Hurdles men

3.30pm

 - 1500 metres final men

3.30pm

-

triple jump

-

women

3.40pm

 - Medal Ceremony Discus men

3.50pm

 - Medal Ceremony 1500 metres women

4.00pm

-

3000 metre steeple

-

men

4.05pm

-

Medal Ceremony 1500 metres men

4.25pm

-

200 metres final women

4.30pm

- Medal Ceremony Triple Jump women

4.38pm

- Medal Ceremony 3000metre Steeple men

4.45pm

- 200 metres final men

4.50pm

  - Medal Ceremony 200 metres women

4.30pm

 - Medal Ceremony 200 metres men

-

 -

-

-

-

Friday 14 December

8.00am

-

half marathon - men

8.05am

- half marathon

-

women

9.30am

-

hammer throw

-

men

10.15am

-

4x100 metres relay

final

women

10.15am

-

high jump

-

men

10.25am

 - Medal Ceremony Half Marathon men

10.30am

-

shot put

-

women

10.35am

 - Medal Ceremony Half Marathon women

10.45am

-

4x100 metres relay

final

men

10.55am

 - Medal Ceremony 4x100 metres relay women

11.05am

 - Medal Ceremony Hammer men

11.15am

-

4x400 metres relay

final

women

11.22am

 - Medal Ceremony 4x100metre relay men

11.30am

 - Medal Ceremony Shot Put women

11.38am

Medal Ceremony High Jump men

11.45am

-

4x400 metres relay

final

men

11.55am

Medal Ceremony 4x400 metre relay women

12.05am

Medal Ceremony 4x400 metre relay men
-  - - -

12.00noon

-

NI Gift 100m

consolation

all

12.10pm

-

NI Gift 100m

final

all

12.20pm

-

NI Gift 800m

division 2

all

12.30pm

-

NI Gift 800m

final

all

Any enquiries please contact Ian on email athletics@norfolk.nf